Disclaimer & Privacy

Privacy

 

Introduction

The Board of Heartfelt House is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Heartfelt House in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy

Heartfelt House collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of providing group therapy programs as well as seminars and support to adult survivors of childhood sexual abuse, their family, friends and the community.  The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Heartfelt House recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988.

Heartfelt House is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

Heartfelt House will

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

 

Disclaimer

While all care has been taken in the preparation of this material, no responsibility is accepted by the author(s) or Our Community, its staff, volunteers or partners, for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies. The material provided in this resource has been prepared to provide general information only. It is not intended to be relied upon or be a substitute for legal or other professional advice. No responsibility can be accepted by the author(s) or Our Community or its partners for any known or unknown consequences that may result from reliance on any information provided in this publication.

 

Copyright

Copyright © 2018 Heartfelt House

Copyright of this website, including all material posted on this site is owned by Heartfelt House. You may download, display, print and reproduce this material in unaltered form only (retaining this notice) for your personal, in-house or non-commercial use. For any other proposed use, you must first apply to Heartfelt House for formal permission.

Aside from use as permitted above or otherwise under the Copyright Act 1968, all rights are reserved. Material appearing on linked sites may be subject to third party copyright. Heartfelt House cannot give any permission to use such material and strongly recommends that you refer to the copyright notices on those sites before making use of any such material.

 

Links to this site

You may link to this site, but permission is restricted to making a text link without any alteration of the site’s contents. You may not use any of the logos or any other material from this site as a banner or icon without Heartfelt House permission. Permission is not granted to reproduce, frame or re-format the files, pages, images, information and materials from this site on any other site unless express written permission has been first obtained from Heartfelt HouseHeartfelt House reserves the right to prevent linking by giving notice.

 

Links from this site

The nature of the internet prevents Heartfelt House from guaranteeing the suitability or accuracy of any material that this site may be linked to. The providers of linked sites often have their own protocols and standards in relation to their sites. You should familiarise yourself with those protocols and standards. The above Disclaimer applies equally to the contents of linked sites and any goods or services purchased through them.

Heartfelt House:

1. Does not necessarily endorse the information contained in any linked site;
2. Does not accept responsibility or liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense that users may incur as a result of using or relying on such information;
3. Does not guarantee that any of the linked sites will be available at any particular time.

The fact that a site is not linked to this website does not necessarily imply any non-endorsement or criticism of that site by Heartfelt House. It is your responsibility to conduct your own investigations and enquiries and make your own decisions concerning the information retrieved from linked sites or goods or services purchased through linked sites.

If you are offended or upset by any material appearing on a linked site you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Broadcasting Authority (ABA). To find out more, visit the ABA’s website at http://www.acma.gov.au

 

Policies can be established or altered only by the Board: Procedures may be altered by the CEO.

Authorisation

21st January 2019
Heartfelt House